FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Shelby Communications?

Shelby Communications is a Low Voltage and IT Support Company.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

How Long Has Shelby Communications Been In Business?

Shelby Communications has been in business since 2004.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Kind Of Experience Do Shelby Communications Technicians Have?

Shelby Communications has a vast knowledge, with over 50+ years on combined experience from our technicians and Upper Management on Staff.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

Are Shelby Communications Employee’S Background Checked?

Yes, Shelby Communications performs a detailed background check on all employees.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Areas Does Shelby Communications Service?

Shelby Communications is proud to provide services Nationwide all over the US. Shelby Communications provide services in the Dallas Fort Worth area in Texas.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Difference In CAT5E & CAT6 Cable?

cat5e is 100baseT & Cat6 is for GIG network

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Primary Color Code For CAT5E Wiring?

white blue, white orange, white green & white brown

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Cisco OSI 7 Layer Model?

7 Application Layer, 6 Presentation Layer, 5 Session Layer, 4 Transport Layer, 3 Network Layer, 2 Data-Link Layer & 1 Physical Layer

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does LAN Stand For On A Network?

Local Area Network

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does WAN Stand For On A Network?

Wide Area Network

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does VPN Stand For On A Network?

Virtual Private Network

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Are The Speed Configurations On A Cisco Switch?

10Mbps, 100Mbps, Speed Auto 1000 Mbps

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does The Abbreviation MDF  Mean?

Main Distribution Frame

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does The Abbreviation  IDF Mean?

Intermediate Distribution Frame

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does The Abbreviation POT’S Mean?

Plain Old Telephone Service

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Wiring Termination On A RJ45 Mod Plug For 568B Termination?

1 – wh/or,  2 – or/wh,  3 – wh/grn. ,  4 – bl/wh,  5 – wh/bl,  6 – grn./wh,  7 – wh/brwn. , 8 – brwn./wh

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Distance You Should Install J-Hooks Above Ceiling For Cable Pathway?

No more than 5 feet apart

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Does Structured Cabling Refer To?

A Network cabling system that is designed and installed according to the pre-set standards of EIA/TIA 568.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Max Distance CAT6 Or CAT5E Cable Can Be Installed From Patch Panel To Work Station Jack?

Max Distance is 295 feet.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Color Code For A 12 Strand Fiber?

A blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, aqua.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Max Loss Of A Field Polished Fiber Optic Connector?

0.3 DB

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Max Loss Of A Pre Polished Fiber Optic Connector?

0.75 DB

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Color Is A Multimode 50/125 OM2 Cable?

Orange

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Color Of A Multimode 50/125 OM3 Cable?

Aqua

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is The Difference OM2 And OM3

OM3 is lazer optimized

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is A LAN Connection?

A data communication network infrastructure that connects PC’s and other devices within a single building or office area.  Shelby Communications provides wire cabling using CAT5E/CAT6 or Fiber Optic cable which are standard for LAN connections.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Are LAN Standards?

LAN standards are governed by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) these standards are designated numbers which refers standard network equipment to connect your PC’s and other devices to a network.  Shelby Communications operates within IEEE 802.3 which is the standard for commercial wiring.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Are Network Devices?

Electronic devices that can broadcast network data, route data to it’s destination, or boost signal strength.  Shelby Communications installs  have included the installation of devices ranging from network switches, routers, small hubs and gateways such as Wireless Access Points (WAP) and Crandlepoints as a hub for our customers.

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Is A MAC Address?

Media Access Control- MAC is an assigned unique number to every network interface card (NIC). This number is located on every device that has a NIC. 

Call Today! 214-251-5237

What Are The Advantages Of Cabled Networks (LAN)?

These networks have a more secure infrastructure, are faster than wireless networks and are simple to configure.

Call Today! 214-251-5237